NY.gov Portal State Agency Listing

Mileage and Travel Reimbursement Questions & Answers

•  What is the mileage allowance for transportation to obtain medically necessary health care?
•  Is mileage for doctor visits reimbursable?
•  How do I submit mileage for reimbursement?
•  Is mileage reimbursable for visits to and from my local pharmacy?
•  Are expenses incurred for out-of-town health care services reimbursable (i.e., airline fare, hotel room and rental car)?
•  How do I submit for reimbursement of subway or bus expenses?
spacer
spacer
spacer
Q What is the mileage allowance for transportation to obtain medically necessary health care?
A The standard mileage rate for use of an automobile to obtain medically necessary health care (as described in IRS Code Section 213) is $0.19 per mile for travel that takes place from 1/1/11 through 6/30/11 and $0.235 for travel that takes place from 7/1/11 through 12/31/11.
 
ContentsBack to Table of Contents

Q Is mileage for doctor visits reimbursable?
A Yes, mileage is reimbursable as long as a receipt, statement or bill validating your doctor visit is sent along with your claim form requesting mileage reimbursement. In addition to mileage reimbursement, you may seek reimbursement for parking and toll fees incurred as a result of travel for your medical appointment. To authorize your reimbursement request, please provide a receipt for the toll and/or parking fee in addition to a bill or receipt from your health care provider validating your doctor’s visit.
 
ContentsBack to Table of Contents

Q How do I submit mileage for reimbursement?
A Calculate the mileage on the actual bill/receipt detailing the following: roundtrip mileage multiplied by $0.19 for 2011. Please include the name of the provider visited on the claim form.

Example of 2011 Claim: If your office visit with Dr. Jay on 2/1/11 resulted in a total of 80 miles roundtrip, note on the bill/receipt from the provider: Mileage: 80 miles x $0.19 = $15.20. On your claim form indicate "Mileage" under Provider of services with the dates of travel and $15.20 as your amount requested for reimbursement. In addition, attach your statement, bill or receipt along with your request that validates your visit.
 
ContentsBack to Table of Contents

Q Is mileage reimbursable for visits to and from my local pharmacy?
A Yes, a visit to your pharmacy for prescriptions will be treated as a visit to your local health care provider.
 
ContentsBack to Table of Contents

Q Are expenses incurred for out-of-town health care services reimbursable (i.e., airline fare, hotel room and rental car)?
A You may include the medical expense amounts you pay for transportation to another city if the trip is primarily for, and essential to, receiving medically necessary health care services. You also may be able to include the cost of lodging not provided in a hospital or similar institution. The amount of lodging cannot be more than $50 per night for each person. Lodging is included for a person for whom transportation expenses are a medical expense because that person is traveling with the dependent receiving the medical care. For example, if a parent is traveling with a sick child, up to $100 per night can be included as a medical expense for lodging. Meals are not included.

You cannot include in medical expenses a trip or vacation taken merely for a change in environment, improvement of morale, or a general improvement of health, even if you make a trip on the advice of a doctor.
 
ContentsBack to Table of Contents

Q How do I submit for reimbursement of subway or bus expenses?
A Visit the MTA web site at http://www.mta.info/metrocard/mcgtreng.htm#top and print the page that indicates that the fare for a subway or local bus ride is $2.25. Attach the printout to your reimbursement request form, along with a bill or receipt from your health care provider validating your doctor’s visit, in order to have your claim approved.
 
ContentsBack to Table of Contents





 
Andrew M. Cuomo, Governor